Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Stanislaus County Office of Education
19th Annual Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon Resluts

Approximately 125 Stanislaus County junior high school students participated in the 19th Annual Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon on Saturady, April 13. 

In the Pentathlon, 7th and 8th graders compete individually and as team members in Speech and a series of five tests in subject areas including Mathematics, Fine Arts, Language Arts, Science, and Social Studies. 

Sponsored by the Stanislaus County Office of Education and the Education Foundation of Stanislaus County, the Pentathlon promotes scholastic achievement and interschool competition in academics.

Below are the event results.

Overall Winners

Award                          Middle/Jr. High School        Points

First Place                    Ross                                      15,532.70

Second Place               Blaker-Kinser                        15,247.90

Third Place                   Great Valley Academy          12,298.00

 

Top scores for Speech                                       

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Jaxson Manuel                     Great Valley Academy

Honors Silver               Hafsa Modan                        Prescott

Honors Silver               Stella Brown                         Ross

Honors Bronze            Jonathan Arroyo                  Our Lady of Fatima

Honors 4th                    Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors 5th                    Chloe Ramos                        Vanguard

Scholastic Gold            Riley Vance-Rufino               Ross

Scholastic Silver           Gladys Garcia                       Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Bronze        Gabriel Garcia                      Our Lady of Fatima

Scholastic 4th               Coen Brimlow                       Great Valley Academy

Scholastic 5th               Sahara Hoque                       Prescott

Varsity Gold                Nadia Vasquez-Silva             Our Lady of Fatima

Varsity Silver               Anthony Duran                     Ross

Varsity Bronze             Sicheng Chen                        Creekside Gold

Varsity 4th                    Octavian Rodriguez              Blaker-Kinser

Varsity 5th                    Demitrio Garcia                    Great Valley Academy

 

Top Scores for Science                                      

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors Silver               Ali Dagher                             Prescott

Honors Bronze            Sooraj Toor                           Prescott

Honors 4th                    Silah Leazer                           Ross

Honors 5th                    Jian Fang                               Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Gold            Gladys Garcia                       Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Silver           Coen Brimlow                       Great Valley Academy

Scholastic Bronze        Alessandra Lazaro                Ross

Scholastic Bronze        Jaspreet Chowlia                  Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Bronze        Alberto Zatarain                   Denair

Scholastic 4th               Braden Ballard                     Ross

Scholastic 5th               Gabriel Garcia                      Our Lady of Fatima

Varsity Gold                Jillian Wade                          Ross

Varsity Silver               Anthony Duran                     Ross

Varsity Bronze             Demitrio Garcia                    Great Valley Academy

Varsity Bronze             Julian Whiteside                   Ross

Varsity 4th                    Madeline Nash                     Prescott

Varsity 5th                    Octavian Rodriguez              Blaker-Kinser

                                                                                             

Top Scores for Mathematics                           

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Jaxson Manuel                     Great Valley Academy

Honors Silver               Sooraj Toor                           Prescott

Honors Silver               Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors Bronze            Xavier Rios                            Creekside Gold

Honors Bronze            Silah Leazer                           Ross

Honors Bronze            Kiann Gandhi                        Prescott

Honors 4th                    Rajveer Dhillon                     Prescott

Honors 4th                    Simran Bains                         Blaker-Kinser

Honors 5th                    Ali Dagher                             Prescott

Honors 5th                    Joshua Diaz Eguizabal          Great Valley Academy

Scholastic Gold            Cesar Canal                          Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Silver           Gabriel Garcia                      Our Lady of Fatima

Scholastic Bronze        Alessandra Lazaro                Ross

Scholastic Bronze        Coen Brimlow                       Great Valley Academy

Scholastic 4th               Gladys Garcia                       Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic 5th               Stirling Soelberg                   Prescott

Scholastic 5th               Jaspreet Chowlia                  Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Gold                Julian Whiteside                   Ross

Varsity Silver               Landon Eaton                       Great Valley Academy

Varsity Bronze             Chris Torres                          Denair

Varsity 4th                    Luis Mendoza                       Blaker-Kinser

Varsity 5th                    Andre Castiel Del Rosario    Creekside Blue

Varsity 5th                    Demetrio Garcia                   Great Valley Academy

                                                                                             

Top Scores for Social Science                          

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors Silver               Simran Bains                         Blaker-Kinser

Honors Bronze            Juliette Conde                      Denair

Honors 4th                    Jian Fang                               Blaker-Kinser

Honors 4th                    Jaxson Manuel                     Great Valley Academy

Honors 5th                    Isaac Su                                 Prescott

Honors 5th                    Ramon Ramirez                    Creekside Panthers

Honors 5th                    Sooraj Toor                           Prescott

Scholastic Gold            Gladys Garcia                       Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Silver           Elliot Burbank                       Ross

Scholastic Bronze        Daniel Gomez                       Denair

Scholastic 4th               Tyler Nicola-Ashlock            Creekside Gold

Scholastic 4th               Coen Brimlow                       Great Valley Academy

Scholastic 5th               Sahara Hoque                       Prescott

Scholastic 5th               Cesar Canal                          Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic 5th               Michael Rosenblum             Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Gold                Julian Whiteside                   Ross

Varsity Silver               Octavian Rodriguez              Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Bronze             Anthony Duran                     Ross

Varsity 4th                    Chris Torres                          Denair

Varsity 5th                    Demitrio Garcia                    Great Valley Academy

                                                                                             

Top Scores for Fine Arts                                    

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Tiffany Michelena                Blaker-Kinser

Honors Silver               Simran Bains                      Blaker-Kinser

Honors Silver               Stella Brown                        Ross

Honors Bronze            Silah Leazer                         Ross

Honors Bronze            Eden Morad                          Prescott

Honors 4th                    Rose Devlin                         Ross

Honors 4th                    Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors 5th                    Samantha Bullock                Blaker-Kinser

Honors 5th                    Frances Akers                       Ross

Scholastic Gold            Francisco Canal                    Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Silver           Gladys Garcia                       Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Silver           Coen Brimlow                       Great Valley Academy

Scholastic Bronze        Jaspreet Chowlia                  Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic Bronze        Michael Rosenblum             Blaker-Kinser

Scholastic 4th               Stirling Soelberg                   Prescott

Scholastic 5th               Cooper McEnery                   Great Valley Academy

Varsity Gold                Anthony Duran                     Ross

Varsity Silver               Octavian Rodriguez              Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Silver               Jillian Wade                          Ross

Varsity Bronze             Andre Castiel Del Rosario    Creekside - Blue

Varsity 4th                    Gabriel Mora-Figueroa        Creekside - Panthers

Varsity 5th                    Demitrio Garcia                    Great Valley Academy

Varsity 5th                    Chris Torres                          Denair

                                                                                             

Top scores for Essay                                           

Division / Award         Name                                    Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold                Rose Devlin                           Ross

Honors Silver               Frances Akers                       Ross

Honors Bronze            Ramon Ramirez                    Creekside - Panthers

Honors 4th                    Tanveer Kaur                        Blaker-Kinser

Honors 4th                    Stella Brown                         Ross

Honors 5th                    Silah Leazer                           Ross

Scholastic Gold            Riley Vance-Rufino               Ross

Scholastic Silver           Braden Ballard                     Ross

Scholastic Bronze        Alessandra Lazaro                Ross

Scholastic 4th               Tyler Nicola-Ashlock            Creekside - Gold

Scholastic 5th               Sahara Hoque                       Prescott

Varsity Gold                Julian Whiteside                   Ross

Varsity Silver               Jillian Wade                          Ross

Varsity Bronze             Anthony Duran                     Ross

Varsity 4th                    Carlos Perez-Miranda          Creekside - Gold

Varsity 5th                    Taylor Leib                            Denair

Varsity 5th                    Nadia Vasquez-Silva             Our Lady of Fatima

Varsity 5th                    Molly Harvey                        Our Lady of Fatima

 

 

 

 

There are no resources or collections to display