“Employees Making a Difference” Program Recognizes Outstanding Classified School Employees

For the 13th year running, the Stanislaus County Office of Education (SCOE) and the Association of California School Administrators (ACSA) Region VII will partner to honor outstanding classified (non-supervisory) education employees in Stanislaus County. Called “Employees Making a Difference,” school districts throughout the county selected their own honorees and forwarded nominations to SCOE.  Twenty-eight outstanding classified staff will be honored at a special reception at 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday, January 22nd, at the Martin G. Petersen Event Center, 720 12th Street, Modesto, CA 95354.

Five of the 28 honorees will be selected to represent Stanislaus County in the California Department of Education’s statewide recognition program. The names of the five individuals will be announced at the reception, which is hosted thanks to key corporate sponsors: Association of Stanislaus County School Boards, Atkinson Andelson Loya Ruud & Romo Law Firm and Mocse Credit Union.

For the eighth year, the Education Foundation of Stanislaus County will present the Jane Johnston Civility Award to one of the 28 nominees who best exemplifies the principles of civility.  The award is named in honor of former SCOE Assistant Superintendent Jane Johnston, who helped launch the county-wide Choose Civility Initiative in 2010 and passed away unexpectedly in April 2012.  Johnston advocated for, and co-chaired, the Employees Making a Difference Program (2008–2012), and was active with the Education Foundation of Stanislaus County. 

Each district was eligible to send in a certain number of nominees based on district ADA. (i.e.; 0-4999 students = 1 nominee; 5,000-9,999 students = 2 nominees; 10,000- 20,000 students = 3 nominees; 20,000+ students = 4 nominees).  The following employees will be recognized:

The following employees will be honored at the celebration:

 

First Name

 Last Name

District

 Title

Work Site

Lucinda

Aguiar

Chatom Union

Site Coordinator

Mt. View Middle

Ofelia

Aguilar

Patterson Jt. Unified

After School Program Leader

Grayson School

Erika

Aguilar

Stanislaus Union

Kindergarten Paraprofessional

Mary Lou Dieterich Elementary

Patricia

Aydenian

Turlock Unified

Paraprofessional/Special Ed-Severe

Julien Elementary

Cindy

Azevedo

Oakdale Unified

Library Technician

Magnolia Elementary

Anthony

Duran

Patterson Jt. Unified

Lead Custodian

Walnut Grove Elementary

Laura

Gordon

Newman-CL Unified

Food Service Lead

Newman-Crowslanding Unified District Office

Susan

Hanson

Keyes Union

Campus Support

Keyes Union School District Office

Diane

Heppner

Modesto City Schools

Student Records Clerk

Robertson Road Elementary

Julie

John

Modesto City Schools

Para-Educator Instructional Aide

Roosevelt Junior High

Katie

Kelley

Ceres Unified

Cafeteria Worker II

Patricia Kay Beaver Elementary

Tracy

Kirkpatrick

Salida Union

Food Services Staff Secretary

Salida Union District Office

Brian

Lee

Sylvan Union

Head Custodian

Ustach Middle

Elizabeth

Lyon

Hart-Ransom Union

ASES Program Coordinator

Hart-Ransom Elementary

Sylvia

Martinez

Ceres Unified

Para I & Student Supervision Assistant

Walter White Elementary

Kathy

Palomino

Riverbank Unified

Paraprofessional

Riverbank High

Shelli

Ponce

Oakdale Unified

Secretary II

Fair Oaks Elementary

Sal

Ramirez

Hughson Unified

Lead Maintenance & Grounds Keeper

Hughson Unified District Office

Rhonda

Rose

Turlock Unified

Health Technician

Walnut Elementary

Matt

Storment

Turlock Unified

Custodian/Groundskeeper

Pitman High

Darlene

Tobias

Waterford Unified

Registrar/Secretary

Waterford High

Melissa

Treadwell

Denair Unified

Campus Supervisor II

Denair Unified District Office

Leisa

Turner

Stanislaus County Office of Education

Student Events Specialist

SCOE, Administration Division

Lupe

Valadez

Modesto City Schools

Cold Food Technician

Modesto City Schools District  

Miguel

Vargas

Modesto City Schools

Head Custodian III

Wilson Elementary

Kim

Webster

Ceres Unified

Credential Analyst

Ceres Unified District Office

Christina

Wootan

Empire Union

Resource Paraprofessional

Alice N. Stroud Elementary

Shell

Yee

Sylvan Union

Staff Secretary-Technology

Sylvan Union District Office

 

Categories: 
Date Published: 
Monday, February 3, 2020