Rules Clarification

Bridge Building

Question: In order to better prepare our students for competition day, what is the width of tape that will be given?

Answer:  Standard size masking tape, 3/4 of an inch in width.

Question:  Are all bridge types acceptable such as a Truss Bridge, Pontoon Bridge & Cantilever Bridge?

Answer:  All bridge designs must meet the requirements of the rules, especially rules 6 and 9 which refer to bridge design. 

Deep Blue Sea

Question: According to the competition rules, students may bring a binder "containing hole punched pages of information in any form from any source."
Does this include field guides or pamphlets slipped into 3-holed punched sheet protectors?

Answer:  Notes, charts, keys, field guides and/or reference books are all allowed at the competition, as long as they fit in one 2 inch 3-ring binder (does not need to be 3-holed punch).  Sheet protectors are ok. 

Orienteering

Question:  Page 14, Rule 3.  Are the bearings on the card relative to true north or magnetic north? (Are the students required to factor in magnetic declination when following the given bearings?)

Answer:  The bearings are all in magnetic north.

Picture This

Question:  Is there a limit to the number of guesses that the teammates can make when the sketcher is drawing?

Answer:  There is no limit to the amount of guesses a team can make.