16th Annual Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon Results

Due to COVID-19, the Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon was a virtual event. Speech presentations were conducted by Zoom, while essay and objective testing were completed online. Sponsored by the Stanislaus County Office of Education and the Education Foundation of Stanislaus County, the Pentathlon is modeled after the United States Academic Decathlon curriculum. The Pentathlon is designed to challenge students academically and promote their education.  In the Pentathlon, 7th and 8th graders compete as individuals and as team members in Speech and in a series of five tests in subject areas including Mathematics, Fine Arts, Language Arts, Science and Social Studies featuring this year’s theme, “The Cold War.”    
Participating schools can send up to 18 students to serve as the team. Students are placed in categories based on grade point average.  Categories include Honors, 3.80-4.00 GPA; Scholastic, 3.25-3.79 GPA; and Varsity, 0.00-3.24 GPA.  Six local junior high and middle schools participated in this year’s event including: Blaker-Kinser, Denair, Hickman, Oakdale, Prescott, and Ross.
Results for the 2020-2021 Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon: 

  • Winning Team:  Ross Middle School 
  • Runner-Up:  Prescott Junior High School 
  • Third Place Team:  Hickman Middle School

Individual High Point Winner in each division:

  • First Place Honors Champion:   Kaveri Gupta, Prescott Junior High School
  • First Place Scholastic Champion:  Kayden Perez, Ross Middle School
  • First Place Varsity Champion:  Jacob Mullany, Blaker-Kinser Junior High
  • Speech Champion:  Lavanya Bansal, Prescott Junior High School

Team High Point Winner:

School

Name

Blaker-Kinser Jr. High

Jacob Mullany

Denair Middle

Andrea Padilla

Hickman Middle

Austin Taylor

Oakdale Jr. High

Joseph Yakligian

Prescott Jr. High

Kaveri Gupta

Ross Middle

Kayden Perez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Results for 2021 Stanislaus County Academic Pentathlon

Top Scores for Speech         

Division / Award

Name

Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold

Lavanya Bansal

Prescott

Honors Silver

Avery Jones

Oakdale

Honors Bronze

Nikhil Pardiwala

Ross

Honors Bronze

Paige Watson

Hickman

Honors 4th

Sariah Callau

Denair

Scholastic Gold

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Austin Taylor

Hickman

Varsity Gold

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Varsity Silver

Miguel Castillo

Hickman

Top Scores for Science

Division / Award

Name

Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold

Kaveri Gupta

Prescott

Honors Silver

Leena Gupta

Prescott

Honors Bronze

Joseph Yakligian

Oakdale

Honors 4th

David Sun

Prescott

Honors 5th

Lavanya Bansal

Prescott

Scholastic Gold

Kayden Perez

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Karidee Thompson

Ross

Scholastic Bronze

Colton Taylor

Ross

Scholastic 4th

Austin Taylor

Hickman

Scholastic 5th

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Varsity Gold

Jacob Mullany

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Silver

Bunni Lagos

Denair

Varsity Silver

Jazmyne Besaw

Prescott

Varsity Bronze

Vincente Coronel

Denair

Varsity 4th

Kaylee Smith

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity 5th

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Top Scores for Mathematics

Division / Award

Name

Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold

Leena Gupta

Prescott

Honors Silver

Kaveri Gupta

Prescott

Honors Bronze

David Sun

Prescott

Honors 4th

Clara Chung

Oakdale

Honors 5th

Mourya Sibala

Prescott

Scholastic Gold

Kayden Perez

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Austin Taylor

Hickman

Scholastic Bronze

Karidee Thompson

Ross

Scholastic 4th

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Scholastic 5th

Colton Taylor

Ross

Varsity Gold

Kaylee Smith

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Silver

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Varsity Bronze

Jacob Mullany

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity 4th

Miguel Castillo

Hickman

Varsity 5th

Vincente Coronel

Denair

Varsity 5th

Bunni Lagos

Denair

Varsity 5th

Gavin MacGregor

Denair

Top Scores for Social Science

Division / Award

Name

Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold

Kaveri Gupta

Prescott

Honors Silver

Leena Gupta

Prescott

Honors Bronze

David Sun

Prescott

Honors 4th

Austin Speiller

Oakdale

Honors 5th

Akhil Diwana

Prescott

Scholastic Gold

Kayden Perez

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Colton Taylor

Ross

Scholastic Bronze

Karidee Thompson

Ross

Scholastic 4th

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Scholastic 5th

Austin Taylor

Hickman

Varsity Gold

Miguel Castillo

Hickman

Varsity Silver

Jacob Mullany

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Bronze

Bunni Lagos

Denair

Varsity 4th

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Varsity 5th

Kaylee Smith

Blaker-Kinser

Top Scores for Fine Arts

Division / Award

Name

Middle/Jr. High School

Honors Gold

Kaveri Gupta

Prescott

Honors Silver

Leena Gupta

Prescott

Honors Bronze

Landon Arnold

Oakdale

Honors 4th

Akhil Diwana

Prescott

Honors 5th

David Sun

Prescott

Honors 5th

Brenda Robles

Ross

Scholastic Gold

Kayden Perez

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Karidee Thompson

Ross

Scholastic Bronze

Colton Taylor

Ross

Scholastic 4th

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Scholastic 5th

Kylee Bingamon

Ross

Varsity Gold

Jacob Mullany

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity Silver

Gavin MacGregor

Denair

Varsity Bronze

Vicente Coronel

Denair

Varsity Bronze

Scarlett Villareal

Ross

Varsity 4th

Allison Semone

Hickman

Varsity 4th

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Varsity 5th

Miguel Castillo

Hickman

Top Scores for Essay & Language/Lit

Division / Award

 

 

Honors Gold

Leena Gupta

Prescott

Honors Silver

Kaveri Gupta

Prescott

Honors Bronze

Joseph Yakligian

Oakdale

Honors 4th

Akhil Diwana

Prescott

Honors 5th

Landon Arnold

Oakdale

Scholastic Gold

Colton Taylor

Ross

Scholastic Silver

Austin Taylor

Hickman

Scholastic Bronze

Karidee Thompson

Ross

Scholastic 4th

Aleena Maldonado

Ross

Scholastic 5th

Kylee Bingamon

Ross

Varsity Gold

Alissa Thompson

Ross

Varsity Silver

Scarlett Villareal

Ross

Varsity Bronze

Jacob Mullany

Blaker-Kinser

Varsity 4th

Miguel Castillo

Hickman

Varsity 5th

Allison Semone

Hickman

Date Published: 
Friday, May 7, 2021