Announcing the Top Elementary School Spellers in Stanislaus County

Top spellers from area schools competed in the Stanislaus County Elementary Spelling Championship on November 30 and December 1, 2021.  Sponsored by the Stanislaus County Office of Education, the Elementary Spelling Championship for children in grades 4-6 took place virtually on November 30, 2021.  The top spellers advanced to the Competition Round held the following night at the Martin G. Petersen Event Center in Modesto.  Chris Dempsey, La Loma Junior High School educator, served as the Spelling Master and volunteers from each school site served as proctors.
The top two spellers in the Elementary Spelling Championship are Armand Soriente from Sonoma Elementary and Deen Wafa from Agnes Baptist School.  The champions spelled words correctly including hypochondriac, reconnaissance, and plagiarize.
Soriente and Wafa will represent Stanislaus County at the state competition in Stockton on May 14, 2022. Alternate winner, Diego Hernandez from Hunt Elementary, will attend the state competition if Deen or Armand is unable to represent Stanislaus County. 

The following students received a gold or silver medal.

Gold Medal Winners:

Name

School

Grade Level

Madeline Conteh

Bret Harte

6

Alexander Cruz

Rose Avenue

6

Ali Dagher

Stanislaus

5

Enzo Esteban

Lakewood

6

Kirpa Gill

Julien

6

Nathan Huerta

Bonita

4

Sonja Hutsell

Great Valley Academy

4

Aidan Liwag

Our Lady of Fatima

6

Belen Lopez-Harburu

Fremont

5

Brody Newton

Walnut

5

Nathan Paul

Fremont

6

Chloe Saed

Walnut

6

Advaita Singh

Julien

4

Navya Thogarucheeti

Lakewood

4

Adam Yakligian

Fair Oaks

4

Silver Medal Winners:

Name

School

Grade Level

Victoria Aldaz

California Avenue

5

Eleza Alves

Our Lady of Fatima

6

Arjun Basra

Stanislaus

           6

Cassidy Borges

Hickman

6

Jayden Brown

Dieterich

6

Brynna Butler

Denair Charter Academy

5

Juliette Conde

Denair

           5

Tianna Coulter

Eisenhut

5

Rachel Dayton

Hickman

6

Cortez Gacayan

Hart-Ransom

6

Roselyn Garcia Haro

Hunt

5

Calvin Giambelluca

Keyes Charter

5

Esmeralda Gonzalez

Ross

6

Claudia Guerrero Gomez

Sipherd

6

Gavin Herndon

Hughes

6

Noeli Jimenez

Riverbank Language Academy

6

Yuleyka Jimenez

Chatom

5

Isabello Johnson

Fairview

6

Layla Kassahn

Magnolia

6

James Larra

Sacred Heart

6

Daniel Lopez

Martone

6

Natalia Ortega Baez

Cloverland

6

Alejandro Osmundson

Riverbank Language Academy

5

Serynatie Patterson

Chatom

5

Audrina Pesaleli

Hart-Ransom

5

Cameron Poblete

Our Lady of Fatima

6

Samantha Pulido

Keyes

5

Musa Radwan

Connecting Waters Charter

5

Paulina Reynoso

Hurd Barrington

5

Sean Riley

Great Valley Academy

6

Mohammad Samadi

Empire

6

Gia Sanchez

Ross

6

Joab Segura Padilla

Chrysler

6

Jayleen Silva

Sacred Heart

6

Samarjit Singh

Hughes

5

Thaila Tabor

Sipherd

6

Fabian Tafolla

Fox

4

Krystelle Valencia

Connecting Waters Central Valley

4

Carter Van Gaalen

Keyes Charter

6

Chance Van Horn

Enslen

5

Eliana Villanueva

California Avenue

5

Julian Whiteside

Ross

6

Alonso Zavala

Keyes

           5

Date Published: 
Thursday, December 2, 2021